Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

Your privacy is very important to us. As a result, we have drafted this policy to let you know how we collect, use and communicate personal information. Such information is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Collection and Processing 

Casa da Avó Genoveva is the responsible for the collection and processing of users’ personal data.

The personal data collected will be processed and stored informationally by Casa da Avó Genoveva and is intended to respond to booking requests, as well as to guests’ comments, requests for clarification and suggestions.

The personal data collected will be kept in such a way as to allow its identification only for the period necessary for the collection purposes or subsequent processing, and they will be deleted after that.

Casa da Avó Genoveva assumes that the data collected was provided by the holder and that its insertion was authorized. Casa da Avcó Genoveva lso assumes that the data is true and accurate.

Right of Access 

In compliance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, users may, at any time, exercise the rights of access, rectification and cancellation of their data, as well as the right of opposition to its processing, by contacting avogenoveva@sapo.pt.

Data Communication 

Casa da Avó Genoveva may communicate your personal data to third parties provided the transmission is made in the context of compliance with legal obligations, a resolution of the National Data Protection Commission or a court order; or the communication is carried out to protect the users’ vital interests or any other legitimate purpose provided by law.

By accessing our Website we will learn about you during your visit.

Like other commercial websites, the Website uses a standard technology called “cookies” (see the explanation below, “What are cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how the Website is used. The information collected through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, the time spent on the Website and the websites visited before and shortly after our website, as well as your IP address.

Cookie Information 

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer, phone or any other device with internet access, containing information about your browsing on that site. Cookies are used to make browsing easier and simpler, and do not damage your computer.

How does this website use the cookies? 

Our cookies have different functions:

Analytical Cookies: we use these cookies to analyze how users use the site and monitor their performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offer and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to know which pages are most popular, which method of linking pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the website, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services on the site that we think may be of interest to users. These cookies are used only for the purpose of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information.

Functionality Cookies: We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences.

The cookies may be:

Permanent Cookies: are stored at the level of the internet browser (browser) on your access devices (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the site. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the interests of the user, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session Cookies: they are temporary, remain in the cookies of your internet browser (browser) until you leave the site. The information obtained allows you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

Is it possible to disable the use of cookies?

Yes, cookies can be disabled in your browser. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly, affecting, in whole or in part, website browsing.

If you want to block or delete cookies from this site, you can do so by modifying your browser setting. Although the parameterization of each is different, it is common to be configured in the menu of “Preferences” or “Tools”. For more details on the setting of cookies, see the “Help” menu of your browser.

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer whenever you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of the demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that the data (such as the web pages you requested) can be sent to you.

E-mail information
If you choose to communicate with us via email we may keep the content of your email messages together with your email address and our replies. We provide the same level of protection for these electronic communications that we employ in maintaining information received online, by email and telephone.

How Do We Use The Information You Provide Us?
In general terms, we use personal information for the purpose of managing our business activities, providing customer service and providing other items and services to our customers and potential customers.

The Website will not obtain personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Website unless you choose to provide us with such information, nor will that information be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

We may disclose information for reasons of legal obligation, that is, when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

How do we protect your information and secure transmissions of information?
We may use software programs to create statistics that are used to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of the site, what information is most interesting, determine technical design specifications, and identify system performance or problem areas.

Email Policy
We strive to keep your email address confidential. We do not sell or rent our subscription lists to third parties and do not provide your personal information to third parties, government agencies or companies unless it is a legal obligation.

We will use your email address only to provide information about our retreats.

All emails sent by us will clearly indicate who the email is and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

Use of External Links
The site may contain links to many other sites. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information found on these sites.

Policy Changes
Casa da Avó Genoveva reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice. However, if the Privacy Policy changes in the future we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy in a manner that is substantially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

We strive to conduct our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact
If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at avogenoveva@sapo.pt